Find your ideal villa:

Casas Cantabricas Privacy Statement

0. Preamble

At Casas Cantabricas, we respect and protect the privacy of our customers and those who use our websites, products and services.

Please read this Privacy statement before you provide us with any personal information such as your name, age, email or postal address, phone numbers, family details, credit/debit card or other payment details and any special needs, religious details or dietary requirements etc (henceforth "data").

1. The scope of this Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement applies to the Casas Cantabricas websites, www.casas.co.uk and www.caminos.co.uk, and all products and services that are associated with those domains or operated by Casas Cantabricas. 

With respect to any personal data provided to or gathered by Casas Cantabricas, we, Casas Cantabricas, 31 Arbury Road, Cambridge CB4 2JB, will act as a data controller when providing your data to partner companies, and as a data processor when using the information ourselves.

2. Your consent

When you contact us (by phone, email, fax, letter, in person or via our website) to enquire about our holidays or make a booking, you consent to your data being used as described in this Privacy Statement and to that data being passed on to the relevant persons as necessary for the processing of your enquiry / booking. 

You may choose not to provide us with some of the information we request, however as a result we may not be able to process your enquiry or accept your booking. 

It is your responsibility to ensure that other party members are aware of the content of this Privacy Statement and that they consent to your acting on their behalf in all your dealings with us.

3. The data and how we use it

We need to use the data you provide us with (as described above) in order to process your enquiry / booking. 

The data will be used to prepare holiday proposals, to supply tickets and vouchers for booked holidays and to confirm bookings with our partners and suppliers. The data we disclose or pass on will be the minimum required for contact performance or as required by law, where such a request is made by a legal authority.

Your data will be held and may be used in the future to inform you of new developments, special offers or to send you other marketing material.

If you do not wish to receive information from us please notify us by email, mail@casas.co.uk or by telephone 01223 328721.

Your data may also be used for market research and analysis purposes for which Casas Cantabricas may provide statistics about our customers, sales, traffic patterns and related site information to reputable third-party consultants. These statistics will include no personally identifying information.

4. Sensitive personal data

Certain data (including personal information relating to your religious beliefs or other beliefs of a similar nature, health or condition) may be considered ‘sensitive personal data’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. This information is subject to stricter regulations than ordinary personal data and must only be processed when certain conditions have been satisfied. We collect this data only where necessary to cater for your needs or act in your interest. We will seek your consent when necessary.

5. Cookies & website tracking

We use software to monitor customer traffic patterns and site usage to help us develop the design of the site to better fulfil the needs of site users (www.casas.co.uk and www.caminos.co.uk) . This software does not enable us to capture any personally identifying information.

By using our website with your browser settings adjusted to accept all cookies we understand that you want to use our products and services and that you consent to our use of cookies.

6. How we protect your data

Casas Cantabricas will never sell, trade or rent your personal information to third parties other than in the course of business as outlined in this Privacy Statement.

We will take appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your data against unauthorised or unlawful use and against accidental loss, destruction or damage. We will only transfer data to third parties within the European Economic Area and thereby subject to the same regulations as the United Kingdom.

You are entitled to a copy of the data which we hold on file about you. If at any time you want to know what information we are holding about you please request a disclosure in writing.

7. Changes to this policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it.